Privacy Policy

  • Ariel knows that you care about the treatment of your personal information and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as your use of Ariel's website constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may change these terms and conditions at any time by updating this website. You are bound by all such modifications, and it is your responsibility to review these terms and conditions on a regular basis. Your continued use of this website following the amendments shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Please check back periodically.

    Please review our Terms of Use, which also governs your visit and use of Ariel's website.

    Information Collected

    Ariel collects personally identifiable information and non-personal information as a means to help improve the products and services we offer as well as the content offered on our website. Ariel does not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes, or for any other reason except as provided in this Privacy Policy. The information we collect includes the following:

    • Personal Information - We do not collect any identifiable information about you except for the information that you provide to us. We receive, store, and use this information to help us communicate with you, respond to your requests, and improve the content and services that Ariel has available.

    • Other Information - We collect certain types of other information whenever you access our website. This includes the use of "cookies," which are explained further below, and the information is used to help us provide content specific to your interests.

    • Computer Training Information - We may collect certain information related to computer training you receive through our website, such as whether a course was successfully completed. We will only use or share this information internally, with you or your place of employment.

    • IP Addresses - An IP address is a number assigned to your computer automatically when you access the Internet. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to report aggregate statistical information to third parties. We may associate IP address data with personally identifiable information, but IP address and personally identifiable information are not shared with third parties.

    • Electronic Mail Communications - To enable us to more effectively communicate with our customers, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail correspondence, including your account registration, from us. We may periodically send our customers information regarding our products and services. If you wish to change your customer preferences regarding e-mail communications between you and us, please log into the Members Only Account Information web page to change your preference.

    • Cookies and Other Technical Information - Upon viewing our website, your computer automatically receives certain information for it to store. This information is referred to as a cookie, which is an alphanumeric identifier that helps you to use a website more efficiently and prevents you from reentering data every time you access our website. We use cookies to store visitor preferences, record session information, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, record past activity at a website in order to provide better service when visitors return to our website, and customize web page content based on visitors' browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

      We may also use "Web beacons" that monitor your use of our website. Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the Web beacon appears, the time the page containing the Web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that obtained the Web beacon, and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, we may use Web beacons to let us know whether you received and opened our e-mail.

      Cookies and Web beacons do not contain or reveal any personally identifiable information. However, if you choose to furnish the website with personally identifiable information, this information can be linked to the data stored in the cookies and Web beacons.

      Should you wish to remove the cookies feature, most Internet browsers allow you to control the placement of cookies on your hard drive. You may also set your web browser to display HTML e-mails as text only, which may prevent the use of some Web beacons.

    Sharing of Information

    Your information is very important to us and we share such information only in limited situations. Your personally identifiable information is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to any others. We may share your personally identifiable information with agents or contractors who assist in providing support for our internal operations. Also, we may use your information in connection with offering our products and services. We may also share such information when we believe it is necessary to comply with applicable laws, enforce or apply our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ariel, our customers, or others. We may share such information to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets, or other corporate change. Finally, we may share the information if we otherwise obtain your consent to do so.


    Our system security is designed to prevent unauthorized access to visitor information. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your use data under our control.

    All personal information, including social security numbers, is sent through a secure transmission. This means that any information of this type you send us is protected by encryption, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. We use secure sockets layer (SSL) software, which is the industry standard for secure transactions. However, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse, or alteration of information on our website.

    Other Websites; Links

    Our website contains links to other third-party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, content, use of cookies, or the gathering of other information of such third-party websites. We suggest you review the privacy policy of every website you visit.


    Our website complies with the terms of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Under this Act, no website operator is permitted to require, as a condition to participation in an activity, that a child under the age of 13 disclose more information than is reasonable necessary to participate. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on users under the age of 13 and the content of our website and the products and service available are not intended for children.

    Future Uses and Opt-Out Provisions

    We may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy modification to our website to notify you of these changes. The notice will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out so that we may not use your personally identifiable information in a manner that is different from the manner described at the time that you provided us with such information. If you do not affirmatively opt-out pursuant to the instructions provided to you in the notice, then you agree that we may use your personally identifiable information in the new manner described.

    Access to Information

    Upon written request to the address below, we will provide website visitors with the information that we have collected and that we maintain about them. Consumers can have this information corrected by mailing the corrections to the address below:

    Ariel Corporation
    c/o Computer Services
    35 Blackjack Road
    Mount Vernon, Ohio 43050

    Contact Us

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or its implementation, you are invited to Contact Us. You may also send regular mail to the following postal address:

    Ariel Corporation
    c/o Computer Services
    35 Blackjack Road
    Mount Vernon, Ohio 43050

    Should you believe your personal information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.